<
>

Pound-for-pound rankings: Where does Andrade land after KO win?

Jessica Andrade was awarded the UFC strawweight belt after her May 11 slam KO of Rose Namajunas. Buda Mendes/Zuffa LLC/Getty Images

Which MMA fighter is the best, regardless of weight division or fight promotion?

ESPN's Brett Okamoto, Marc Raimondi, Ariel Helwani and Jeff Wagenheim provide their top-10 picks, and their votes produce our consensus men's and women's pound-for-pound lists.

(You can find Okamoto's division-by-division rankings here.)

Note: Rankings were updated May 14.

Men's pound-for-pound rankings

1. Jon Jones

Record: 24-1, 1 NC
Weight class: Light heavyweight
Last: W (UD) Anthony Smith, March 2
Next: July 6 vs. Thiago Santos

2. Daniel Cormier

Record: 22-1, 1 NC
Weight class: Heavyweight
Last: W (SUB2) Derrick Lewis, Nov. 3
Next: Aug. 17 vs. Stipe Miocic

3. Khabib Nurmagomedov

Record: 27-0
Weight class: Lightweight
Last: W (SUB4) Conor McGregor, Oct. 6
Next: TBD

4. Henry Cejudo

Record: 14-2
Weight class: Flyweight
Last: W (TKO1) TJ Dillashaw, Jan. 19
Next: June 8 vs. Marlon Moraes

T-5. Demetrious Johnson

Record: 28-3-1
Weight class: Flyweight
Last: W (SUB2) Yuya Wakamatsu, March 31
Next: TBD

T-5. Robert Whittaker

Record: 20-4
Weight class: Middleweight
Last: W (SD) Yoel Romero, June 9
Next: TBD

7. Kamaru Usman

Record: 15-1
Weight class: Welterweight
Last: W (UD) Tyron Woodley, March 2
Next: TBD

8. Tony Ferguson

Record: 24-3
Weight class: Lightweight
Last: W (TKO2) Anthony Pettis, Oct. 6
Next: June 8 vs. Donald Cerrone

9. Dustin Poirier

Record: 25-5
Weight class: Lightweight
Last: W (UD) Max Holloway, April 13
Next: TBD

10. Max Holloway

Record: 20-4
Weight class: Featherweight
Last: L (UD) Dustin Poirier, April 13
Next: TBD

Other fighters receiving a vote: Yoel Romero and Israel Adesanya.

How our writers voted

Brett Okamoto
1. Jon Jones
2. Daniel Cormier
3. Khabib Nurmagomedov
4. Henry Cejudo
5. Demetrious Johnson
6. Robert Whittaker
7. Tony Ferguson
8. Kamaru Usman
9. Max Holloway
10. Yoel Romero

Marc Raimondi
1. Jon Jones
2. Daniel Cormier
3. Khabib Nurmagomedov
4. Henry Cejudo
5. Demetrious Johnson
6. Robert Whittaker
7. Kamaru Usman
8. Tony Ferguson
9. Dustin Poirier
10. Max Holloway

Ariel Helwani
1. Jon Jones
2. Daniel Cormier
3. Khabib Nurmagomedov
4. Henry Cejudo
5. Robert Whittaker
6. Kamaru Usman
7. Tony Ferguson
8. Dustin Poirier
9. Max Holloway
10. Israel Adesanya

Jeff Wagenheim
1. Jon Jones
2. Daniel Cormier
3. Khabib Nurmagomedov
4. Henry Cejudo
5. Demetrious Johnson
6. Dustin Poirier
7. Max Holloway
8. Kamaru Usman
9. Robert Whittaker
10. Tony Ferguson

Women's pound-for-pound rankings

1. Amanda Nunes

Record: 17-4
Weight class: Bantamweight/featherweight
Last: W (TKO1) Cris Cyborg, Dec. 29
Next: July 6 vs. Holly Holm

2. Cris Cyborg

Record: 20-2, 1 NC
Weight class: Featherweight
Last: L (TKO1) Amanda Nunes, Dec. 29
Next: TBD

3. Valentina Shevchenko

Record: 16-3
Weight class: Flyweight
Last: W (UD) Joanna Jedrzejczyk, Dec. 8
Next: June 8 vs. Jessica Eye

4. Jessica Andrade

Record: 20-6
Weight class: Strawweight
Last: W (TKO2) Rose Namajunas, May 11
Next: TBD

5. Rose Namajunas

Record: 9-4
Weight class: Strawweight
Last: L (TKO2) Jessica Andrade, May 11
Next: TBD

6. Joanna Jedrzejczyk

Record: 15-3
Weight class: Flyweight
Last: L (UD) Valentina Shevchenko, Dec. 8
Next: TBD

7. Tatiana Suarez

Record: 7-0
Weight class: Strawweight
Last: W (TKO3) Carla Esparza, Sept. 8
Next: June 8 vs. Nina Ansaroff

8. Holly Holm

Record: 12-4
Weight class: Bantamweight
Last: W (UD) Megan Anderson, June 9
Next: July 6 vs. Amanda Nunes

9. Germaine de Randamie

Record: 8-3
Weight class: Bantamweight
Last: W (UD) Raquel Pennington, Nov. 10
Next: TBD

10. Ketlen Vieira

Record: 10-0
Weight class: Bantamweight
Last: W (SD) Cat Zingano, March 3
Next: TBD

Other fighter receiving a vote: Julia Budd.

How our writers voted

Brett Okamoto
1. Amanda Nunes
2. Valentina Shevchenko
3. Cris Cyborg
4. Jessica Andrade
5. Rose Namajunas
6. Joanna Jedrzejczyk
7. Tatiana Suarez
8. Holly Holm
9. Ketlen Vieira
10. Germaine de Randamie

Marc Raimondi
1. Amanda Nunes
2. Cris Cyborg
3. Valentina Shevchenko
4. Jessica Andrade
5. Rose Namajunas
6. Joanna Jedrzejczyk
7. Holly Holm
8. Germaine de Randamie
9. Tatiana Suarez
10. Ketlen Vieira

Ariel Helwani
1. Amanda Nunes
2. Cris Cyborg
3. Valentina Shevchenko
4. Jessica Andrade
5. Rose Namajunas
6. Joanna Jedrzejczyk
7. Holly Holm
8. Tatiana Suarez
9. Germaine de Randamie
10. Julia Budd

Jeff Wagenheim
1. Amanda Nunes
2. Cris Cyborg
3. Valentina Shevchenko
4. Jessica Andrade
5. Rose Namajunas
6. Joanna Jedrzejczyk
7. Tatiana Suarez
8. Ketlen Vieira
9. Germaine de Randamie
10. Holly Holm