1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 R H E
3 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 0 1 0 0 0 1 8 14 0
1 0 0 0 0 0 3 1 1 1 0 0 0 0 7 11 0
WINChris DevenskiC. Devenski(1-0)2.0 IP, 0 ER, 4 K, 3 BB
LOSSMatt FestaM. Festa(0-1)1.0 IP, 1 ER, 2 K, 1 BB

Astros
Astros Hitting

HittersH-ABABRHRBIBBK#PAVGOBPSLG
D. FisherRF-LF2-661200117.262.326.429
H. RondonP0-00000000.000.000.000
J. JamesP0-00000000.000.000.000
b - G. StubbsPH0-11000001.214.267.286
C. DevenskiP0-00000000.000.000.000
A. BregmanDH-SS3-661311034.281.396.567
M. BrantleyLF1-550100121.329.387.532
M. StrawRF-LF1-22110017.333.368.444
Y. Gurriel3B1-661120022.257.290.391
R. ChirinosC1-333124235.247.383.521
T. White1B3-660301141.220.313.293
J. MarisnickCF0-550001123.248.317.481
T. Kemp2B1-440111117.231.311.404
J. MayfieldSS1-44111009.074.107.222
a - J. ReddickPH-RF0-11001003.307.350.449
TEAM14-4949814888230
b-grounded to shortstop for James in the 13th
a-hit sacrifice fly to center for Mayfield in the 10th
  • Batting
  • 2B:
    Brantley (18, Milone); Kemp (5, Milone)
  • 3B:
    Straw (1, Festa)
  • HR:
    Chirinos (10, 1st inning off Adams 1 on, 2 Out); Bregman (18, 5th inning off Milone 0 on, 0 Out); Mayfield (1, 7th inning off Elías 0 on, 0 Out)
  • RBI:
    Reddick (21), Chirinos 2 (28), Kemp (8), Bregman (44), Gurriel 2 (27), Mayfield (2)
  • 2Out RBI:
    Chirinos (2), Gurriel
  • SF:
    Reddick; Kemp; Gurriel
  • SH:
    Marisnick
  • GIDP:
    Brantley; Marisnick
  • Team RISP:
    1-10 (Brantley 0-2, Fisher 0-2, White 0-1, Gurriel 1-3, Mayfield 0-2)
  • Team LOB:
    11
  • Baserunning
  • Picked Off:
    Fisher (1st base, Elías)

Astros
Astros Pitching

PitchersIPHRERBBKHRPC-STERAPC
J. Verlander6.153307094-652.3194
W. Harris (H, 10)0.13110009-71.619
R. Pressly (H, 16)0.211120025-150.9325
R. Osuna (B, 2)1.211110025-142.1725
H. Rondon (B, 2)1.011101124-142.8624
J. James2.000034035-174.9335
C. Devenski (W, 1-0)2.000034046-264.0146
TEAM14.011779161258-158258
  • Pitching
  • First-pitch strikes/Batters Faced:
    Verlander 12/24; Rondón 2/4; Devenski 4/9; Harris 2/4; Osuna 3/7; Pressly 2/5; James 3/9
  • Called strikes-Swinging strikes-Foul balls-In play strikes:
    Verlander-18-10-20-15; Rondón-6-1-4-3; Devenski-7-8-9-2; Harris-3-0-0-4; Osuna-0-5-3-6; Pressly-3-3-6-3; James-5-8-2-2
  • Ground Balls-Fly Balls:
    Verlander 2-10; Rondón 1-1; Devenski 0-2; Harris 1-0; Osuna 2-3; Pressly 1-1; James 1-1

Mariners
Mariners Hitting

HittersH-ABABRHRBIBBK#PAVGOBPSLG
M. SmithLF-CF1-660111123.208.283.315
M. HanigerCF0-330000212.220.314.463
a - M. WilliamsonPH-LF0-330001118.250.4001.000
E. EncarnacionDH2-552212136.244.356.507
D. Vogelbach1B2-551212143.247.381.545
T. BeckhamPR0-00000000.241.290.487
K. Seager3B0-770000222.216.310.373
D. SantanaRF2-661211131.267.336.462
O. NarvaezC2-661211228.282.360.460
S. Long2B0-771010429.211.318.316
D. MooreSS2-551211116.211.318.329
TEAM11-53537117916258
a-flied out to center for Haniger in the 7th
  • Batting
  • 2B:
    Encarnación (7, Verlander)
  • HR:
    Narváez (9, 10th inning off Rondón 0 on, 2 Out)
  • RBI:
    Encarnación (42), Santana (45), Vogelbach (36), Smith (16), Narváez (23), Long (2), Moore (7)
  • 2Out RBI:
    Encarnación, Vogelbach, Smith, Narváez, Moore
  • Team RISP:
    6-17 (Encarnación 1-2, Seager 0-2, Santana 1-1, Williamson 0-2, Haniger 0-1, Vogelbach 1-2, Smith 1-1, Narváez 1-2, Long 0-3, Moore 1-1)
  • Team LOB:
    13
  • Baserunning
  • SB:
    Smith (16, 2nd base off James/Chirinos); Moore (4, 2nd base off Verlander/Chirinos)
  • Fielding
  • DP:
    2 (Vogelbach-Moore-Adams, Seager-Long-Vogelbach)

Mariners
Mariners Pitching

PitchersIPHRERBBKHRPC-STERAPC
T. Milone5.131111163-423.1063
A. Adams0.233320130-165.2330
R. Elias1.021101115-114.3415
G. Bautista1.011120026-159.0026
A. Bass2.021121030-162.1630
B. Brennan1.010002018-123.8218
C. Gearrin2.010001018-133.9118
M. Festa (L, 0-1)1.011112026-145.7326
TEAM14.01488883226-139226
  • Pitching
  • WP:
    Bass; Bautista
  • IBB:
    Kemp (by Bass).
  • First-pitch strikes/Batters Faced:
    Gearrin 2/6; Bass 6/10; Milone 17/20; Elías 3/4; Brennan 2/4; Adams 2/6; Bautista 4/6; Festa 3/5
  • Called strikes-Swinging strikes-Foul balls-In play strikes:
    Gearrin-2-3-3-5; Bass-4-2-3-7; Milone-15-3-6-18; Elías-2-0-6-3; Brennan-5-2-3-2; Adams-8-1-3-4; Bautista-4-2-5-4; Festa-2-5-5-2
  • Ground Balls-Fly Balls:
    Gearrin 2-2; Bass 3-2; Milone 5-10; Elías 1-0; Brennan 1-0; Adams 1-0; Bautista 0-3; Festa 0-1

Scoring Summary

InningHOUSEA
1stGurriel singled to deep center, Fisher scored.10
1stChirinos homered to left (371 feet), Gurriel scored.30
1stVogelbach singled to left, Encarnación scored.31
5thBregman homered to left (362 feet).41
7thMayfield homered to left (393 feet).51
7thLong grounded into fielder's choice to first, Vogelbach scored, Narváez out at second, Santana to third.52
7thMoore singled to right, Santana scored, Long to second.53
7thSmith singled to left, Long scored, Moore to second.54
8thKemp hit sacrifice fly to center, Chirinos scored.64
8thSantana singled to left, Encarnación scored, Seager to second.65
9thEncarnación singled to right center, Moore scored.66
10thReddick hit sacrifice fly to center, Chirinos scored, Kemp to second, White to third.76
10thNarváez homered to right (399 feet).77
14thGurriel hit sacrifice fly to right, Straw scored.87