<
>

Can anyone bump Jones, Nunes from pound-for-pound No. 1 spots?

Amanda Nunes is carried out of the Octagon in triumph after successfully defending her bantamweight belt on July 6. Jeff Bottari/Zuffa LLC/Getty Images

Which MMA fighter is the best, regardless of weight division or fight promotion?

ESPN's Brett Okamoto, Marc Raimondi, Ariel Helwani and Jeff Wagenheim provide their top-10 picks, and their votes produce our consensus men's and women's pound-for-pound lists.

(You can find Okamoto's division-by-division rankings here.)

Note: Rankings were updated July 9.

Men's pound-for-pound rankings

1. Jon Jones

Record: 25-1, 1 NC
Weight class: Light heavyweight
Last: W (SD) Thiago Santos, July 6
Next: TBD

2. Daniel Cormier

Record: 22-1, 1 NC
Weight class: Heavyweight
Last: W (SUB2) Derrick Lewis, Nov. 3
Next: Aug. 17 vs. Stipe Miocic

3. Khabib Nurmagomedov

Record: 27-0
Weight class: Lightweight
Last: W (SUB4) Conor McGregor, Oct. 6
Next: Sept. 7 vs. Dustin Poirier

4. Henry Cejudo

Record: 15-2
Weight class: Flyweight/bantamweight
Last: W (TKO3) Marlon Moraes, June 8
Next: TBD

5. Tony Ferguson

Record: 25-3
Weight class: Lightweight
Last: W (TKO2) Donald Cerrone, June 8
Next: TBD

6. Demetrious Johnson

Record: 28-3-1
Weight class: Flyweight
Last: W (SUB2) Yuya Wakamatsu, March 31
Next: Aug. 2 vs. Tatsumitsu Wada

7. Kamaru Usman

Record: 15-1
Weight class: Welterweight
Last: W (UD) Tyron Woodley, March 2
Next: TBD

8. Dustin Poirier

Record: 25-5
Weight class: Lightweight
Last: W (UD) Max Holloway, April 13
Next: Sept. 7 vs. Khabib Nurmagomedov

9. Max Holloway

Record: 20-4
Weight class: Featherweight
Last: L (UD) Dustin Poirier, April 13
Next: July 27 vs. Frankie Edgar

10. Robert Whittaker

Record: 20-4
Weight class: Middleweight
Last: W (SD) Yoel Romero, June 9, 2018
Next: Oct. 6 vs. Israel Adesanya

Other fighters receiving a vote: Yoel Romero and Israel Adesanya.

How our writers voted

Brett Okamoto
1. Jon Jones
2. Daniel Cormier
3. Khabib Nurmagomedov
4. Henry Cejudo
5. Tony Ferguson
6. Demetrious Johnson
7. Robert Whittaker
8. Kamaru Usman
9. Max Holloway
10. Yoel Romero

Marc Raimondi
1. Jon Jones
2. Daniel Cormier
3. Khabib Nurmagomedov
4. Henry Cejudo
5. Tony Ferguson
6. Demetrious Johnson
7. Robert Whittaker
8. Kamaru Usman
9. Dustin Poirier
10. Max Holloway

Ariel Helwani
1. Jon Jones
2. Daniel Cormier
3. Khabib Nurmagomedov
4. Henry Cejudo
5. Tony Ferguson
6. Kamaru Usman
7. Dustin Poirier
8. Max Holloway
9. Israel Adesanya
10. Demetrious Johnson

Jeff Wagenheim
1. Jon Jones
2. Daniel Cormier
3. Khabib Nurmagomedov
4. Henry Cejudo
5. Demetrious Johnson
6. Dustin Poirier
7. Max Holloway
8. Tony Ferguson
9. Kamaru Usman
10. Robert Whittaker

Women's pound-for-pound rankings

1. Amanda Nunes

Record: 18-4
Weight class: Bantamweight/featherweight
Last: W (TKO1) Holly Holm, July 6
Next: TBD

T-2. Cris Cyborg

Record: 20-2, 1 NC
Weight class: Featherweight
Last: L (TKO1) Amanda Nunes, Dec. 29
Next: July 27 vs. Felicia Spencer

T-2. Valentina Shevchenko

Record: 17-3
Weight class: Flyweight
Last: W (KO2) Jessica Eye, June 8
Next: Aug. 10 vs. Liz Carmouche

4. Jessica Andrade

Record: 20-6
Weight class: Strawweight
Last: W (TKO2) Rose Namajunas, May 11
Next: Aug. 31 vs. Zhang Weili

5. Rose Namajunas

Record: 9-4
Weight class: Strawweight
Last: L (TKO2) Jessica Andrade, May 11
Next: TBD

6. Joanna Jedrzejczyk

Record: 15-3
Weight class: Flyweight
Last: L (UD) Valentina Shevchenko, Dec. 8
Next: Oct. 12 vs. Michelle Waterson

7. Tatiana Suarez

Record: 8-0
Weight class: Strawweight
Last: W (UD) Nina Ansaroff, June 8
Next: TBD

8. Holly Holm

Record: 12-5
Weight class: Bantamweight
Last: L (TKO1) Amanda Nunes, July 6
Next: TBD

9. Germaine de Randamie

Record: 9-3
Weight class: Bantamweight
Last: W (TKO1) Aspen Ladd, July 13
Next: TBD

10. Ketlen Vieira

Record: 10-0
Weight class: Bantamweight
Last: W (SD) Cat Zingano, March 3, 2018
Next: TBD

Other fighters receiving a vote: Julia Budd, Ayaka Hamasaki and Zhang Weili.

How our writers voted

Brett Okamoto
1. Amanda Nunes
2. Valentina Shevchenko
3. Cris Cyborg
4. Jessica Andrade
5. Rose Namajunas
6. Joanna Jedrzejczyk
7. Tatiana Suarez
8. Ketlen Vieira
9. Germaine de Randamie
10. Holly Holm

Marc Raimondi
1. Amanda Nunes
2. Cris Cyborg
3. Valentina Shevchenko
4. Jessica Andrade
5. Rose Namajunas
6. Joanna Jedrzejczyk
7. Tatiana Suarez
8. Holly Holm
9. Ayaka Hamasaki
10. Germaine de Randamie

Ariel Helwani
1. Amanda Nunes
2. Valentina Shevchenko
3. Cris Cyborg
4. Jessica Andrade
5. Rose Namajunas
6. Joanna Jedrzejczyk
7. Tatiana Suarez
8. Holly Holm
9. Germaine de Randamie
10. Julia Budd

Jeff Wagenheim
1. Amanda Nunes
2. Cris Cyborg
3. Valentina Shevchenko
4. Jessica Andrade
5. Rose Namajunas
6. Joanna Jedrzejczyk
7. Tatiana Suarez
8. Germaine de Randamie
9. Holly Holm
10. Zhang Weili